Graduates

Northwestern announces graduates for 118th spring commencement exercises on May 6

Spring commencement exercises at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 6, at Ranger Field.

 

Retired educator Mary Elaine Williams Nichols, who graduated from Northwestern in 1970, will be speaking at commencement.

 

In case of inclement weather the spring commencement exercises will be held in Percefull Fieldhouse.

 

Music will be provided by the Ranger Band under the direction of Dr. Marc Decker, assistant professor of Fine Arts and director of instrumental music and music education.

 

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the Student Center Ballroom.

 

A total of 226 candidates will receive bachelor’s degrees, 15 will receive Master of Education degrees, 10 will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees and one will receive a Master of Arts in American Studies degree.

 

Forty-nine of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

 

A live internet stream of the graduation can be found at: http://riderangersride.com/watch.

 

The graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Lydia Hoffman, Bachelor of Science in agriculture
BUFFALO – Lorene McGhee, Bachelor of Science in nursing
CHEROKEE – Jessica Unruh, Bachelor of Science in agriculture
ENID – Angela Goodman, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Kelsey Hammock, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Molly Payne, Bachelor of Science in nursing;
LAVERNE – Nyki Casillas, Bachelor of Science in nursing
MOORELAND – Jack Nickelson, Bachelor of Arts in political science
PONCA CITY – Jacqueline Robison, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Kassandra Roberts, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Aleasha Rowe, Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration
WOODWARD – Desiree Best, Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration; Toni Fowler, Bachelor of Science in nursing
WAYNOKA – Nikki Gates, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education

TEXAS

AUSTIN – Amy Mayer-Miller, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

CANADA

WATERDOWN, ONTARIO – Gregory Marco, Bachelor of Science, criminal justice-law enforcement option

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Riley Bryant, Bachelor of Science in nursing

ELK CITY – Abbie Tillman, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option

ENID – Janae Coleman, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Rachel Emerson, Bachelor of Science in mass communication; Kathy Gabelsberg, Bachelor of Arts in general studies

FORGAN – Danae Swenke, Bachelor of Science in chemistry

GLENCOE – John Lazenby, III, Bachelor of Science Education in natural science-biology option

HOBART – Jessi Neal, Bachelor of Social Work

LAVERNE – Catelyn Smith, Bachelor of Science in nursing

OOLOGAH – Nick Villalobos, Jr., Bachelor of Science in mass communication

SHAWNEE – Micaela Yu, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option

WAYNOKA – Michaela McGhee, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option

WOODWARD – Aubrey Clark, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Amy English, Bachelor of Science in nursing

 

ARKANSAS

FAYETTEVILLE – Ashlye Pool, Bachelor of Science Education in agriculture education

ILLINOIS

FAIRVIEW HEIGHTS – Micheal Shrum, Bachelor of Arts in general studies

 

AFRICA

ACCRA, GHANA – Abubakar-Sadik Malik, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option; Fiifi Neizer-Ashun, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option

IKENNE, OGUN STATE, NIGERIA – Princess Adenuga, Bachelor of Arts in English

 

BRAZIL

SAO JOSE DO RIO PRETO, BRAZIL – Bruno Miguel, Bachelor of Science in computer science

 

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Cecely Franz, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education and Bachelor of Science Education in early childhood education

ENID – Dlonra (Dee Dee) Nolan, Bachelor of Social Work; Chandler Steckbeck, Bachelor of Arts in English

EL RENO – Kandi Hughart, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education, Bachelor of Science in psychology

HINTON – Kaci Hansen, Bachelor of Science in early childhood education

SEILING – Thomas Sander, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option

STIGLER – Elizabeth Mouser, Bachelor of Science Education in early childhood education

WOODWARD – Haylee Bates, Bachelor of Science in mass communication

 

KANSAS

MAPLE HILL – Jordan Haya, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option

 

TEXAS

MONTGOMERY – Cori Hoffman, Bachelor of Science in chemistry

 

ASIA

KATHMANDU, NEPAL – Puja Dhungana, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option

 

MASTER OF AMERICAN STUDIES

OKLAHOMA

ENID – Eric Carnes

 

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Alishia Marie Jamison, Trenton Penner, Bailey Trammell

ENID – Nelson Rodriguez-Guerrero, Erin Willis

GOODWELL – Ashly Duin

JET – Keela Worman

PONCA CITY – Michael Degan, Sydney Greenwood

 

TEXAS

EL PASO – Rhonda Jo Pitts

 

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Tabitha Carothers, reading specialist; Rachel Gillespie, adult education management and administration; Chasity Gingrich, school counseling; Kyle Ward, adult education management and administration

CHEROKEE – Shannon Leaper, adult education management and administration; Bryce Schanbacher, educational leadership

DRUMMOND – Lisa Norris, school counseling

GLENCOE – Luke Kruse, adult education management and administration

MENO – Alexandra Kirtley-Gavitt, adult education management and administration; Kelly Pecha, school counseling

NEWKIRK – Colton Smith, educational leadership

PURCELL – Dylan Painter, adult education management and administration

TEXHOMA – Charly Salamanca, school counseling

WOODWARD – Cherielynn Moss, educational leadership

 

TEXAS

LEWISVILLE – Denise Rangel, adult education management and administration

 

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Bobbie Hoover, English

ENID – Jeran Jones, history; Bailey Phillips, general studies; Wade Phillips, general studies; Christen Rogers, general studies; Tania Vargas-Gonzalez, history

FAIRVIEW – Amanda Day, general studies

GARBER – Derrick Bentz, political science; Hope McGehee, general studies

PONCA CITY – Stacy Bergman, political science; Jennifer Jones, general studies; Taelor Turner, general studies

WAGONER – Erin Jordan, general studies

IOWA

MANNING – Mallory Stanley, general studies

 

KANSAS

ANTHONY – Thia Kerr, general studies

 

MASSACHUSETTS

BRAINTREE – Patrick Delano, general studies

HOLYOKE – Jessica Cummins, general studies

 

MISSOURI

NORWOOD – Rachael Cooper, general studies

 

TEXAS

FORT WORTH – Krystal Owens, English

HIDALGO – Melissa Brown, history

LEWISVILLE – Rachel Lugendo, general studies

 

UTAH

SPRINGVILLE – Rosalinda Rumpsa, general studies

 

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

ADA – Nicole Gurry, business administration

BUFFALO – Juan Rivera Rios, business administration

COVINGTON – Jessi Heddleson, accounting

ENID – Rebecca Douglass, business administration; Dakota Martin, business administration; Roman Gabriel Mercado, business administration

FORT COBB – Cheyenne Pierce, accounting

PONCA CITY – Hillary McKee-Condon, business administration; Karen Gooch, business administration; Teresa Stout, business administration

TEXHOMA – Ranee Harland, accounting

WOODWARD – James Ruble, accounting

 

KANSAS

WICHITA – Sterlin Broomfield, business administration

 

MINNESOTA

GOLDEN VALLEY – Kleme Yarh, accounting

 

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

OKLAHOMA

HENNESSEY – Daniel Pacula, instrumental

PRYOR – Ashley Litke, vocal

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Jennetta Murry, psychology; Lane Skinner, agriculture

ARNETT – Cortney New, psychology

BEAVER – Austin Anderson, chemistry; Kalen Gabel, mathematics; Savannah Tillman, mass communication

BLACKWELL – Taylor Riddle, criminal justice-law enforcement option

BOISE CITY – Victoria Schnaufer, mass communication

CHEROKEE – Trevor Lohrding, computer science

DRUMMOND – Jayln Boedeker, agriculture; Amanda Lemley, psychology

EDMOND – Jesse Oberlander, agriculture

ENID – Breonna Collier, psychology; Lawson King, health and sports science education

ELMORE CITY – Morgan Lewis, chemistry

FAIRVIEW – Dalton Pannell, biology-health science option and chemistry

FORGAN – Kaci Hall, chemistry; Rhett Radcliff, health and sports science education; Ryan Radcliff, agriculture

FREEDOM – Kalea DeVine, agriculture

GAGE – Jalen Gaines, criminal justice-law enforcement option

HARMON – Shayna Hamilton, psychology

HOMINY – Samuel DeRoin

HOOKER – Christopher Punto, health and sports science education

KINGFISHER – Rachel Schaefer, health and sports science education

LEEDEY – Elli Price, chemistry

MOORE – Sheyna Routon, health and sports science education

MOORELAND – Trenton Walters, agriculture

MUTUAL – Timothy Legg, biology-health science option; Berk Long, agriculture

NASH – Abbie Haskins, psychology

OCHELATA – Connor Swenke, chemistry

OKEENE – Katelyn Hart, mass communication

OLIVE – Mackenzie Wood, agriculture

PONCA CITY – Michelle Breazzeal, psychology; Monique Canaday, psychology; Mahmoud Taleb, computer science

RINGWOOD – Alexis Hayes, chemistry

SEILING – Brady Fields, biology-health science option and chemistry; Zachery Helterbrake, psychology

SKIATOOK – Caitlin Dreadfulwater, mass communication

STRATFORD – Nicholas Cosby, agriculture

TEXHOMA – Walter Allard, agriculture

TULSA – Evan Wilson, agriculture

TURPIN – Trae Watson, agriculture

WAUKOMIS – Codi Harding, psychology

WEATHERFORD – Megan Sanders, health and sports science education

WOODWARD – Matt Day, computer science; Chris Short, computer science; Tanner Smith, biology-natural history

 

KANSAS

ARKANSAS CITY – Matthew McGrew, health and sports science education

COLDWATER – Cole Cronin, agriculture; Robert Olson, agriculture

FREDONIA – Melissa Ashenfelter, biology-natural history

MEADE – Micalah Preedy, health and sports science education

 

CALIFORNIA

FONTANA – Ashanti Banks, psychology
LOS ANGELES – Jessika Sandoval, health and sports science education

PACOIMA – Taylor Morris, mass communication

RANCHO CUCAMONGA – Asia Pipkin, biology-health science option

RIVERSIDE – Hayley Brattain, biology-health science option

 

 

COLORADO

BRIGHTON – Korina Lillard, biology-health science option

COLORADO SPRINGS – Briana Legaspi, health and sports science education

DENVER – Martin Pavicic, health and sports science education

 

ILLINOIS

CHICAGO – Rayfield Smith, Jr., health and sports science education

IOWA

EARLVILLE – Brock White, agriculture

 

LOUISIANA

MONROE – Garrett Douglas, health and sports science education

 

MISSOURI

  1. CHARLES – Catherine Goris, agriculture

 

NORTH CAROLINA

WHITEVILLE – Jacob Long, criminal justice-law enforcement option

 

NORTH DAKOTA

ARTHUR – Chase Lako, agriculture

 

OREGON

HAINES – John McGinn, agriculture

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

BLACK HAWK – Tyler Batie, agriculture

 

TENNESSEE

CLARKSVILLE – Stanford Rozar, Jr., computer science

TEXAS

BULLARD – Mason Bowen, agriculture

DALLAS – Ashley Pride, health and sports science education

FORT WORTH – Brody Ausfahl, health and sports science education; Shelby Boxberger, health and sports science education

HOUSTON – Anthony Bolton, health and sports science education; Adrian Motley, health and sports science education

MCKINNEY – Jonae Isaac, health and sports science education

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS – Casey Dickerman, health and sports science education

PANHANDLE – Kendra Reining, agriculture

TENNESSEE COLONY – Don Holly, agriculture

 

AFRICA

ACCRA, GHANA – Christian Agbola, biology-health science option

BIBIANI, GHANA – Wisdom Addae, biology-health science option

 

CANADA

MISSISSAUGA, ONTARIO – Cooper Stanley Cox, mass communication

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA – Jonathan Bauer, health and sports science education

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Rachael Cunningham, elementary education; Sarah Smart, elementary education

CASHION – Elizabeth Kadavy, elementary education

ENID – Joshua Frazier, elementary education; Tina Green, elementary education; Lauren Nightingale, elementary education; Ashley Porter, elementary education; Alexxis Wright, elementary education

FAIRFAX – Codey Yandell, agriculture education

JET – Brock Buller, agriculture education

LOOKEBA-SICKLES – Kent Callison, health and sports science education

PONCA CITY – Dacia Hudelson, elementary education

TONKAWA – Cinthia Rodriguez, elementary education

 

KANSAS

HALSTEAD – Angela Hasenbank, early childhood education

 

CALIFORNIA

ORLAND – Scott Batchelder, agriculture education

 

MISSOURI

HARRISONVILLE – Mattie Moore, agriculture education

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Brooke Ortiz, Shelby Smith

BROKEN ARROW – Lisa Johnston

BROKEN BOW – Natorrie Morris

CLAREMORE – Rebecca Punto

CLEO SPRINGS – Kristina Schmidt

ENID – Shasta Alcorn, George Holmes, Lacie Jankey, Kayla Jantz, Cristina Perez-Macias, Shalee Shafer

FAIRVIEW – Katie Welch

FREEDOM – Harley Wares

GUTHRIE – Ashley Watkins

HARRAH – Jarod Medved

MUTUAL – Taylor Brinkley

OKLAHOMA CITY – Colin Smith

PAWNEE – Whitney Wolf

PONCA CITY – Abby Hand, Bryanna Ross

STILLWATER – Shannon Wooten

TEXHOMA – Julieta Chaparro

KANSAS

COLDWATER – Lindsay Haas

MEDICINE LODGE – Shanndi Boor

 

CALIFORNIA

SACREMENTO – Jonathan Allotey

 

PENNSYLVANIA

LANCASTER – Ashley Wintersteen

TEXAS

BURLESON – Danielle Williams

GRAND PRAIRIE – Nissi Jordan

HOUSTON – Cydni Phelps

SPRINGTOWN – Rebecca Ellis

 

ILLINOIS

SPRINGFIELD – Megan Middleton

 

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK

OKLAHOMA

SHATTUCK – Cierra Willyard

WAUKOMIS – Codi Harding

KANSAS

HARPER – Kelci Hill

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *